Difference between revisions of "Olympiad"
From AmtWiki
(Found 2014 war results on Warlord Sports 2014 tournament results page) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
====[[Events in 2015|2015]] XXV [[Tal Dagore]] + [[Rising Winds]] ==== | ====[[Events in 2015|2015]] XXV [[Tal Dagore]] + [[Rising Winds]] ==== | ||
*Grand [[Clalibus]] | *Grand [[Clalibus]] | ||
− | *Cultural [[Jocelyn | + | *Cultural [[Jocelyn Achard]] |
*War [[JLee]] | *War [[JLee]] | ||
Revision as of 23:28, 19 January 2016
Contents
- 1 What is it?
- 2 Below is a list of each Olympiad, which kingdom ran it, and who the Grand Olympian, Cultural Olympian, and War Olympian were:
- 2.1 2015 XXV Tal Dagore + Rising Winds
- 2.2 2014 XXIV Crystal Groves
- 2.3 2013 XXIII Emerald Hills
- 2.4 2012 XXII Wetlands
- 2.5 2011 XXI Neverwinter
- 2.6 2010 XX Goldenvale
- 2.7 2009 XIX Pegasus Valley, Dragonspine
- 2.8 2008 XVIII Emerald Hills
- 2.9 2007 XVII Burning Lands
- 2.10 2006: XVI Wetlands
- 2.11 2005: XV Rising Winds
- 2.12 2004: XIV Goldenvale
- 2.13 2003: XIII Iron Mountains
- 2.14 2002: XII Dragonspine
- 2.15 2001: XI Mystic Seas
- 2.16 2000: None
- 2.17 1999: X Emerald Hills
- 2.18 1998: IX Wetlands
- 2.19 1997: VIII Dragonspine
- 2.20 1996: VII Iron Mountains
- 2.21 1995: VI Celestial Kingdom
- 2.22 1994: V Burning Lands
- 2.23 1993: IV Burning Lands
- 2.24 1992: None
- 2.25 1991: III Burning Lands
- 2.26 1990: II Burning Lands
- 2.27 1989: I Burning Lands
- 3 Links
What is it?
An annual Tourney that tests the best of the best in Arts and Sciences as well as War skills. Hosting of Olympiad rotates among all the Kingdoms. The winner of the War skills is called the War Olympian, the winner of the Arts and Sciences tourney is called the Cultural Olympian, and the overall winner is the Grand Olympian
Below is a list of each Olympiad, which kingdom ran it, and who the Grand Olympian, Cultural Olympian, and War Olympian were:
2015 XXV Tal Dagore + Rising Winds
- Grand Clalibus
- Cultural Jocelyn Achard
- War JLee
2014 XXIV Crystal Groves
2013 XXIII Emerald Hills
- Grand Clalibus
- Cultural Jocelyn Achar
- War Termus
2012 XXII Wetlands
- Grand (No participant)
- Cultural Aurora Selene
- War JLee
2011 XXI Neverwinter
- Grand Donnie Darko
- Cultural Diana Starfall
- War Brennon Viridian
2010 XX Goldenvale
2009 XIX Pegasus Valley, Dragonspine
2008 XVIII Emerald Hills
2007 XVII Burning Lands
2006: XVI Wetlands
- Grand: Clalibus
- Cultural: Reynen
- War: Spynthrift
2005: XV Rising Winds
- Grand: Lief
- Cultural: Totem Kyan
- War: Lief
2004: XIV Goldenvale
- Grand: Closest was Lily Sumac
- Cultural: Siobhan Uaine-Dragon
- War: Tie - Lief & Spinthrift
2003: XIII Iron Mountains
- Grand: Zachry Ironwolf
- Cultural: Zachry Ironwolf
- War: Lief
2002: XII Dragonspine
- Grand: Michael Hammer of God
- Cultural: Ailanthus
- War: Thor Tandræbe
2001: XI Mystic Seas
- Grand: Thaddigren
- Cultural: Aristiri
- War: Lief
2000: None
1999: X Emerald Hills
- Grand: Kayrana Lissa
- Cultural: Kayrana Lissa
- War: Tunear
1998: IX Wetlands
- Grand: Forest
- Cultural: Shaylen
- War: Spynthrift
1997: VIII Dragonspine
1996: VII Iron Mountains
1995: VI Celestial Kingdom
1994: V Burning Lands
- Grand: Vera Mamabear
- Cultural: Vera Mamabear
- War: Argon
1993: IV Burning Lands
1992: None
1991: III Burning Lands
- Grand: Aramithris
- Cultural: Tawnee
- War: Aramithris
1990: II Burning Lands
- Grand: Aramithris
- Cultural: Tawnee
- War: M'Deth