Difference between revisions of "Olympiad"
From AmtWiki
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
* Cultural: [[Zachry Ironwolf]] | * Cultural: [[Zachry Ironwolf]] | ||
* War: [[Lief]] | * War: [[Lief]] | ||
− | + | ||
− | |||
==== [[Events in 2002|2002]]: XII [[Dragonspine]]==== | ==== [[Events in 2002|2002]]: XII [[Dragonspine]]==== | ||
Line 100: | Line 99: | ||
* Cultural: [[Tawnee Darkfalcon|Tawnee]] | * Cultural: [[Tawnee Darkfalcon|Tawnee]] | ||
* War: [[M'Deth]] | * War: [[M'Deth]] | ||
+ | ===Links=== | ||
+ | *[http://www.electricsamurai.com/main_page.pl?action=view_article&file=20030701115717-News.txt&dir=General Rakis 2003: War Olympian Results] | ||
+ | *[http://www.electricsamurai.com/main_page.pl?action=view_article&file=20030703133154-News.txt&dir=General Rakis 2003: Cultural Olympiad Results] | ||
+ | *[http://www.electricsamurai.com/main_page.pl?action=view_article&file=20030723101407-Guests.txt&dir=General Goldenvale and Olympiad ] | ||
[[Category:Interkingdom Events]] | [[Category:Interkingdom Events]] | ||
[[category:Standard Events]] [[Category: Amtgard Things]] | [[category:Standard Events]] [[Category: Amtgard Things]] |
Revision as of 14:30, 14 January 2009
Contents
- 1 What is it?
- 2 Below is a list of each Olympiad, which kingdom ran it, and who the Grand Olympian, Cultural Olympian, and War Olympian were:
- 2.1 2008 XVIII Emerald Hills
- 2.2 2007 XVII Burning Lands
- 2.3 2006: XVI Wetlands
- 2.4 2005: XV Rising Winds
- 2.5 2004: XIV Goldenvale
- 2.6 2003: XIII Iron Mountains
- 2.7 2002: XII Dragonspine
- 2.8 2001: XI Mystic Seas
- 2.9 2000: None
- 2.10 1999: X Emerald Hills
- 2.11 1998: IX Wetlands
- 2.12 1997: VIII Dragonspine
- 2.13 1996: VII Iron Mountains
- 2.14 1995: VI Celestial Kingdom
- 2.15 1994: V Burning Lands
- 2.16 1993: IV Burning Lands
- 2.17 1992: None
- 2.18 1991: III Burning Lands
- 2.19 1990: II Burning Lands
- 2.20 1989: I Burning Lands
- 3 Links
What is it?
An annual Tourney that tests the best of the best in Arts and Sciences as well as War skills. Hosting of Olympiad rotates among all the Kingdoms. The winner of the War skills is called the War Olympian,the winner of the Arts and Sciences tourney is called the Cultural Olympian, and the overall winner is the Grand Olympian
Below is a list of each Olympiad, which kingdom ran it, and who the Grand Olympian, Cultural Olympian, and War Olympian were:
2008 XVIII Emerald Hills
2007 XVII Burning Lands
2006: XVI Wetlands
- Grand: Clalibus
- Cultural: Reynen
- War: Spynthrift
2005: XV Rising Winds
- Grand: Lief
- Cultural: Totem Kyan
- War: Lief
2004: XIV Goldenvale
- Grand: Closest was Lily Sumac
- Cultural: Siobhan
- War: Tie - Lief & Spinthrift
2003: XIII Iron Mountains
- Grand: Zachry Ironwolf
- Cultural: Zachry Ironwolf
- War: Lief
2002: XII Dragonspine
- Grand: Michael Hammer of God
- Cultural: Ailanthus
- War: Thor Tandræbe
2001: XI Mystic Seas
- Grand: ?
- Cultural: ?
- War: ?
2000: None
1999: X Emerald Hills
- Grand: Kayrana Lissa
- Cultural: Kayrana Lissa
- War: Tunear
1998: IX Wetlands
- Grand: Forest
- Cultural: Shaylen
- War: Spynthrift
1997: VIII Dragonspine
1996: VII Iron Mountains
1995: VI Celestial Kingdom
1994: V Burning Lands
1993: IV Burning Lands
1992: None
1991: III Burning Lands
- Grand: Aramithris
- Cultural: Tawnee
- War: Aramithris
1990: II Burning Lands
- Grand: Aramithris
- Cultural: Tawnee
- War: M'Deth